Our Lay Leaders

Officers

Church Officers
Church Clerk – Judy Eustice 2019
Associate Clerk – Kelly Turner 2019
Historian – Paul McCraw 2017
Moderator – Linwood Davis 2018
Associate Moderator – Jim Tew 2019
Treasurer – Frank Joiner 2017
Assistant Treasurer – Jack Shearin 2017
Co-Chief Ushers – David Matthews 2017, Jim Pepper 2017

WMU Directors
Ellen Tabor & Nancy Guenthner

Deacon Officers Chair – Kelly King Vice Chair – Randy Peters Secretary – Jim Pepper

Sunday School Officers Director – Dick Bagnal Secretaries – Dick & Vana Bagnal

Deacons

*Year indicates ending year of term

Life Deacons
Tom Allen
Lenwood Ammons
Dick Bagnal
John Baxley
Hoyt Beard
Benny Bowes
Grover Burchette
Linwood Davis
Bob Edwards
Ben Jackson
Dan Kinney
Paul McElroy
David Matthews
Tom Moore
Joe Newsome
Jack Shearin
Howell Smith
Mark Thompson

Laura Ball – 2019
Jerry Bennett – 2019
Benny Bowes – 2017
Dee Britt – 2018
Preston Cook – 2018
Wally Cox – 2018
Jack Eaton – 2019
Bob Edwards – 2017
Gayle Edwards – 2018
Chris Gambill – 2019
Roper Halverson – 2017
John Hanes – 2018
Nancy Hawley – 2017
Elmer Hayashi – 2017
Scott Hudgins – 2019
Ben Jackson – 2018

Kelly King – 2018
Leslie Lowdermilk – 2019
Ralph Messick – 2019
Carlos Mir – 2019
Cathy Owen – 2017
Jim Pepper – 2017
Randy Peters – 2019
Anne Rais – 2017
Chris Smith – 2018
Fran Stewart – 2018
Carl Tacy – 2017
Mark Thompson – 2019
Pat Thompson – 2017
Kim Towles – 2018
Jason Webster – 2019
Garry Whitaker – 2017

Committees & Teams

Children’s Center Committee
Kara Thompson – 2017 (Chair)
Minerva Fox – 2018
Josh McGee – 2018
Mitch Phipps – 2018
Vickie Mendenhall – 2017
Whitney Webster – 2017

Finance Committee
David Smelcer – 2017 (Chair)
Alice Cox – 2018
Larry Hovis – 2018
Scott Hudgins – 2018
Leslie Lowdermilk – 2018
Jan Whittle – 2017

House and Grounds Committee
Preston Cook – 2017 (Chair)
Hoyt Beard – 2018
Carla Diehl – 2017
Jerri Thompson – 2018
Jason Webster – 2018
Walt Wiley – 2017

Missions Committee
Joani Hughes – 2018 (Chair)
Andrew Diehl – 2017
Mary Nell Harris – 2018
Ray Owen – 2018
Donnie Tacy – 2017
Gene Sherrill – 2017

Nominating Committee
Nancy Baxley – 2017 (Co-Chair)
Lee Anne Stiffler – 2017 (Co-Chair)
Mary Foskett – 2017
Paul McElroy – 2018
Jim Pepper – 2018
Sherryl Peters – 2018

Personnel Committee
Kim Towles – 2017 (Chair)
Jerry Bennett – 2018
Wally Cox – 2018
Kim Hovis – 2018
Bob Owen – 2017
Janice Sherrill – 2018

Policy Committee
Gary Stiffler – 2018 (Chair)
Dick Bagnal – 2017
Roland Crandall – 2018
Linwood Davis – 2017
Jack Eaton – 2017
Roper Halverson – 2018

Scholarship Committee
Marty Cook – 2017 (Chair)
Sheila Clark – 2017
Helen Gwyn – 2018
Paul McCraw – 2018
Nancy Nathan – 2018
Beth Stainback – 2017

Senior Adult Ministry Team
Nancy Robinson – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Barbara Bedwell – 2017 (Co-Leader)

Worship Ministry Team
Ralph Messick – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Alice Cox – 2017 (Co-Leader)

Children’s Ministry Team
Amy Turner – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Jill Knight – 2017 (Co-Leader)

Homebound Ministry Team
Florence Wiley – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Beth Wright – 2017 (Co-Leader)

TV Broadcast Ministry Team
Greg Ryder – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Jeff Burchette – 2017 (Co-Leader)

Youth Ministry Team
Kim Towles – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Mary Foskett – 2017 (Co-Leader)

Wednesday Meal Ministry Team
Mary Ann Bowes – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Benny Bowes – 2017 (Co-Leader)

Hospitality / Fellowship Ministry Team
Laura Ball – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Janice Sherrill – 2017 (Co-Leader)

Music / Arts Ministry Team
Roper Halverson – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Annice Hogsette – 2017 (Co-Leader)

Outreach Ministry Team
Kelly Turner – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Dick Peterson – 2017 (Co-Leader)

Bereavement Ministry Team
Fran Stewart – 2017 (Co-Leader)
Florence Wiley – 2017 (Co-Leader)

 

Pin It on Pinterest